Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are Merchant City Park Limited, Company No. SC636349. Our website address is: https://merchantcitypark.org

You can contact us be sending an email to  merchantcitypark@gmail.com

Our registered address is 70 Ingram Street, Glasgow, G1 1EX.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

When you register to receive news and updates from Merchant City park, either through the sign up form on this website, or by email, we collect the following information:

  • Your name – so we can identify you
  • Your email address – so we can contact you
  • Your postcode – so we can identify our members locations.
  • Your consent to be kept informed of developments and whether you wish to become a member of the Company.
  • Details of any skills or other information you wish to share with us.
  • Your explicit consent to receive this material

We do not collect any other information. 

Why do we collect this information

The information we request from you is gathered in order to facilitate:

  • The aims and objectives of Merchant City Park Limited
  • Compliance with Company and Charity law
  • Maintaining Accounts and records
  • Research
  • Campaigning
  • Fundraising
  • Volunteering

We are responsible for determining the purposes for which, and the manner in which, any personal data are, or are to be, processed. We have reviewed our requirement to register with the Information Commissioners Office and believe we are exempt, as we only process personal information for not-for-profit purposes related to the Company’s purpose, and we only process the information necessary to maintain membership and support, and in the provision of administration activities for members of the organisation or have regular contact with it

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We may monitor page usage to understand what information is accessed, but we do not access personal information as part of it

Who we share your data with

We do not rent or sell your data to third parties, and will not share your data with third parties for marketing or other purposes, except insofar as required by law.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Website visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. We may make use of external services to provide services to subscribers and registered members. We adhere to their privacy policies, which you can view by clicking on the service name. We currently use the following services:

ServicePurpose
MailChimpMailing list management
SurveyMonkeyMember surveys
DoodleMember event polling

By submitting a request to register for our website or subscribe to our newsletters and updates, or by becoming a member of the Company, you acknowledge that your data may be transferred to the services above for processing. These organisations may use servers located in the US – their use is covered by the EU-US Privacy Shield.

If you wish to receive updates and be informed, but do not wish to register via MailChimp, please send an email to merchantcitypark@gmail.comasking to be added to the manual contacts list. This is maintained separately from MailChimp.

Additional information

How we protect your data

Data on this website is accessible only to authorised members of Merchant City Park Limited. Access is only granted by the Data Controller, who maintains a list of people with such access. Where services provide secondary authentication measures, these have been implemented to help guard against unauthorised action.

What data breach procedures we have in place

If you believe your data has been breached, please contact merchantcitypark@gmail.comin the first case, so we can investigate. We will work with the appropriate authorities to investigate and resolve any suspected data breaches. It is your responsibility to set your password, and to ensure that it complies with best practice – the Company has no access to your password information. We require you to set a strong password when creating your account or changing your password.

What third parties we receive data from

We do not receive personal data from any third parties. We do not share personal data with any third parties

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We do not make any automated decision making or profiling from user data. Your registration on the website may be subject to manual review, to ensure that only legitimate accounts are created.